Latest News
[…] This is a violation of the cab drivers’ rights under the Equal Protection clause of the 14th Amendment.

7.   Transportation Networking Entities like Uber, Lyft and similar companies using an app in order to offer dispatching service to non-licensing taxi drivers and non-licensing taxi-cabs violate the equal protection clause of our 14th amendment, 49 USC§13101(a)(1)(B,D,F) and 49 USC §13102 (22). Transportation Networking Entities are destructive competition and violate the federal codes. As stated in 49 USC§13101(a)(1)(D), “to ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to oversees the modes of transportation and to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation, without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices;”

Transportation Networking Entity is Destructive Competition and violates United States Code 49, Subsection 13101 (a) (1) (D) stated above. They are providing taxi cab services and are not entitled to get a different kind of license.                           

 

a.